Consular Services, North, Central, South America & Caribbean

US citizens traveling to the Netherlands

Citizens of the United States do not require a visa for the Netherlands. Based on the Schengen Treaty of 1985, they are allowed to stay in the Schengen area, of which the Netherlands is part, for a maximum of 90 days. The maximum time allowed to stay in the Schengen area is 90 days per 180 days. This means that, if you have been in the Schengen territory for an uninterrupted period of 90 days, you must leave the Schengen area for a minimum of 90 days before being allowed re-entry into the Schengen area. A new visa-exempted period of 90 days starts after the initial 180 days are over. The day of arrival and day of departure count as full days.

Please note: You might be required to obtain a visa by one of the other Schengen countries. If you plan to visit other countries within the Schengen territory, always check with the respective authorities if you require a visa.

Requirements to enter the Netherlands

Although you do not need a visa, you must carry the following documents when traveling:

1. Passport that has been issued within the last ten years and with a validity that exceeds the intended say by at least three months;

2. Return airline ticket;

3. Proof of sufficient funds (€ 34 per day);

4. Evidence of your travel objective.

Border authorities may check whether you meet the conditions for entry into the Netherlands.

Furthermore, it is advisable to make provisions for emergencies, such as sudden illness and hospitalization, prior to your trip and to travel with travel insurance. Health care is not free of charge in the Netherlands. You will be required to pay your medical bill before leaving the hospital or doctors office if admittance or any medical help is needed. It is therefore strngly recommended to carry clear proof of your international medical coverage.

If you intend to work in the Netherlands during your stay of less than 90 days, a work permit might be required by law (see www.ind.nl). Make sure to have your employer or host in the Netherlands verify this requirement with the local authorities in the Netherlands.

For information regarding a stay of more than 90 days, please read about the Residence Permit.