Consular Services, North, Central, South America & Caribbean

Visa Instruction for the Netherlands / Schengen

Duration of stay

Your maximum stay in the Schengen countries is 90 days per 180 days. Please note that the day of arrival and day of departure count as full days.

If the visitor used up all the 90 days, he/she has to leave the Schengen area and may only reenter after 3 months of being abroad. If you intend to visit the Netherlands for a period longer than 90 days, please read about the Residence Permit. People merely passing through the international transit zone of an airport in the Netherlands may need an Airport Transit Visa. More detailed information and specific rules can be found in the Visa Code.

When to apply

Visa applications cannot be submitted more than three (3) months before the intended travel date. Visa applicants are required to schedule an appointment, with the exception of members of the Business Visa Program (Orange Carpet Program).

Visa applications are submitted in person, and by appointment only. Please visit Dutch Appointments to schedule an appointment.
The applicant can either pick up the passport with visa in person or have it sent back by courier. The RSO is not liable for loss or damage during shipment. 

Schengen visa regulations:

  • If you intend to visit only the Netherlands, you must apply at a Dutch mission.
  • If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, you must apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the country which is your main destination.
  • If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, you must apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the country which is your main destination
  • If you do not need a visa for the Schengen country which is your main destination or first point of entry you should apply at the Embassy or Consulate of the first Schengen country which requires you to have a visa.

Mandatory documents

Mandatory documents

Original documents and a copy of each document must be submitted. If no copies are submitted, original documents will not be returned.

Checkbox

1.

Completed Schengen visa application form. Please sign the form at the consular office.

q

2.

Passport or official travel document
- Validity exceeding the intended stay by at least three months;
- Two blank visa pages;
- Issued no more than ten years ago.

In case a minor is traveling alone or with one parent only:
- copy birth certificate;
- copy ID of both parents;
- letter(s) stating the consent of both parents that the minor is traveling;
- (if applicable) court order that states the parent has sole custody.

q

3.

Valid proof of residency in the country of application. (visa/permanent residence card/passport)

q

4.

One recent passport picture (preferably no more than 6 months old) according to the Dutch passport photo requirements. You are encouraged to have your picture taken by a recommended photographer.

q

5.

Flight itinerary (reservation in your name)

Important: We recommend that you do not purchase an airline ticket until you receive your actual visa. Instead we suggest that you make a confirmed airline reservation, which can be cancelled.

q

6.

Visa, residence permit, or passport to enter the next country after visiting the Schengen area.

q

7.

Medical insurance
Official letter in your name from your medical insurance company stating the following criteria:

• Valid throughout Schengen territory.
• Valid during the entire travel period.
• Coverage of at least €30.000.
• Coverage includes repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical care, emergency hospital treatment or death.

Note: If your own medical insurance does not provide this letter you can purchase a travel medical insurance for this specific trip with a different provider.

q

8.

Paystubs covering one month salary (if unemployed: 3 recent monthly bank statements).

q

9.

Employment verification, stating: position, duration of employment, monthly income, and approved period of leave (students: proof of school registration).If you are self-employed a business license and tax return forms are required.

q

10.

Proof establishing the purpose of your trip:

• Visiting relatives or friends: submit the Proof of Private Accommodation and/or Sponsorship form completed and signed by your relative or friend and certified by the respective Dutch City Hall and a copy of the Dutch passport or residence permit of the person inviting you.

• Tourism: submit confirmed hotel reservations, stating name, address and telephone number of the hotel, including confirmation number and/or proof of group travel participation.

• Business: present an invitation letter from the company in the Netherlands and a letter from your direct employer, stating your position within the company and the reason for your travel to the Netherlands. Either letter should indicate who is responsible for travel expenses and where you will be staying (hotel contact information).

q

11.

Current Passport fee.

Payment is required at the time of application in local currency. All offices accept cash, US and Canadian offices also accept credit cards (Visa & Master Card)

q

12.

To have your passport sent back to you: Please read the mailing instructions and submit a prepaid self-addressed label.

q

The Consular Department reserves the right to request additional documents. Submitting the aforementioned documents does not guarantee automatic issuance of the visa.

Schedule an Appointment

All applicants must apply in person at a Dutch Mission since we are lawfully required to confirm your identity. This also applies to children. An appointment is required which you can schedule through our website dutchappointments.com

Processing time

The average processing time for a Schengen visa is between 5 to 15 calendar days, but may take considerably longer if additional documents are required. You are therefore advised to submit your application well before the date on which you are planning to travel.

Applications for other Schengen countries at the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Trinidad & Tobago

the Royal Netherlands Embassy in Port-of-Spain also accepts Schengen visa applications for tavelers to:  Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Hungary, Iceland, Luxemburg, Norway or Sweden.

Please check the website of the respective Schengen countries for the specific visa requirements:

 

For more information, you may also send an email to the Netherlands Information Desk, subject line 'Application Schengen visa in Trinidad & Tobago, destination Schengen partner'.