Consular Services, Western Hemisphere

First time passport application minors

Applies to your child if:

- the child is under the age of 18; and
- has never been issued a passport or been added to a Dutch passport (either parent).

When applying for a passport, minors must always be accompanied by at least one parent. Applications must be submitted in person.

Non Dutch documents

All certificates issued outside of the Netherlands will need to be legalized conform regulations (a notarized certificate is not a legalized certificate).

Documents in the Dutch, English, French and German language are accepted without further translation. Documents in any other langue need a translation from a  certified translator. The translation needs to be legalized as well.

Exemption:  Electronically generated (not handwritten) Spanish birth, marriage, divorce, death and acknowledgement certificates (statements) are accepted without translation. If further investigation on an application is required, a certified translation with legalization can still be requested at a later time if further evaluation of your application is required.

We recommend you submit a translation of all documents so you can also submit them for registration to ‘Afdeling Landelijke Taken’ at city hall in The Hague (only applicable to documents pertaining to Dutch nationals).

If you already registered your foreign document with Landelijke Taken in The Hague’, you can submit a copy of that document.

Dutch law only allows dual nationality in a limited number of very specific situations. Please first verify if you are eligible to hold another nationality besides the Dutch nationality and which additional requirements need to be submitted before you schedule an appointment to renew your passport.

Mandatory documents

Original documents  and a copy of each document must be submitted. If no copies are submitted, original documents  will not be returned.  Consular officers cannot make copies during the appointment.

1.

Recent birth certificate (issued no more than twelve months ago) which includes city/town of birth and the full names of the parent(s). All documents issued in any other country than the Netherlands, need to be legalized (please note: a notarized copy is not yet a  legalized copy). Hospital certificates and commemorative birth certificates are  not accepted.

2.

Proof of valid status in country of application:

- Valid visa ( and supporting forms); or

- Valid residence card;

And

- Passport(s) all foreign nationality(ies) even if expired and other documents showing how and when you obtained the other nationality (e.g. original or legalized naturalization certificate, birth certificate, birth abroad certificate).

3.

One recent passport picture (preferably no more than 6 months old) according to the Dutch passport photo requirements. You are encouraged to have your picture taken by a recommended photographer.

4.

Completed passport application form. The form needs to be signed at the consular office by both parents/guardians at the time of application. In case one parent cannot appear (= non-applying parent) see number 9 (parental consent).

In case of sole custody or guardianship: recently issued (no more than one year ago) and legalized court order stating the sole custody or guardianship is granted has to be submitted.

5.

Recent marriage certificate of the parents (issued no more than twelve months ago). All documents issued in any other country than the Netherlands, need to be legalized (please note: a notarized copy is not yet a legalized copy). If parents were not married see number 13.

6.

Proof of Dutch nationality of at least one parent at the time of birth. Submit one of the following:

- de-registration statement from Bureau Vestigingsregister Den Haag showing proof of Dutch nationality of parent(s) if they immigrated before 1 October 1994; or

- de-registration statement from city hall in the city of last residence in the Netherlands showing proof of Dutch nationality of parent(s) if they immigrated after 1 October 1994; or

- original Dutch passport of parent(s) issued prior to your (applicant) birth and proof of immigration status both at the time and up until today; or

- other documents showing how you obtained the Dutch nationality (i.e. original Dutch naturalization certificate,  original option acknowledgement, original adoption papers, acknowledgement papers). If the document is issued in any other country than the Netherlands, it needs to be legalized (please note: a notarized copy is not yet a legalized copy).

7.

Proof of nationality of both parents at the time of application (e.g. valid passport(s) of current nationality(ies)) and if Dutch parents hold more nationalities: other documents showing how and when the other nationality was obtained (e.g. original or legalized naturalization certificate, birth certificate, birth abroad certificate).

8.

Proof of legal status in country of application from both parents.

9.

Parental consent from the non-applying parent:

(a) sign the passport application form and have the applying parents submit your valid  original picture ID  (e.g. passport, driver’s license). Make sure your ID is signed! OR

(b) submit the parental consent form with notarized signature and notarized copy of the valid ID. Make sure your ID is signed!

10.

BurgerServiceNumber (BSN)*.

11.

Current Passport fee. Payment is required at the time of application in local currency. All offices accept cash, US and Canadian offices also accept credit cards (visa & Mastercard).

12.

To have your new and old passport sent back to you: read all mailing instructions and submit a prepaid self-addressed label.

13.

If parents are not married at the time of birth child also submit:

Both parents Dutch or Dutch mother

and non-Dutch father

Proof mother was unmarried at time of birth child:

All documents issued in any other country than the Netherlands, need to be  legalized (please note: a notarized copy is not yet a  legalized copy).

- de-registration statement issued by city hall showing marital status and Dutch nationality of mother (if she immigrated before 1 October 1994: request this statement from ' Bureau Vestigingsregister Den Haag'); and

- negative search issued by local authorities showing no marriages took place since arrival in country where you (applicant) was born; and

- if mother was previously married: recent issued divorce decree certificate (issued no more than twelve months ago).

Dutch father/

non-Dutch mother

Proof  mother was unmarried at time of birth child and proof  father was unmarried at time of acknowledgement of the child.

All documents issued in any other country than the Netherlands, need to be legalized (please note: a notarized copy is not yet a  legalized copy).

From the father:

-  de-registration statement issued by city hall showing marital status and Dutch nationality of father (if he immigrated before 1 October 1994: request this statement from ' Bureau Vestigingsregister Den Haag'); and

- recent issued document showing an acknowledgement took place;

From both parents:

- negative search issued by local authorities showing no marriages took place since arrival in country where you (applicant) where born (if mother is born in the same country as the child, negative search from age 16 years of age); and

- if previously married: recent issued divorce decree certificate (issued no more than twelve months ago).

* Information on a BSN or how to apply  for a Burger Service Number next time you visit the Netherlands can be found  here (in Dutch only).

Schedule an Appointment

All applicants must apply in person at a Dutch Mission since we are lawfully required to confirm your identity and take your fingerprints. This also applies to children. An appointment is required and can be scheduled  on our website.

Processing time

Dutch passports currently take approximately four weeks to process, provided the application and documents you submitted are correct and complete.

The process may take considerably longer if further information is required. You are therefore advised to submit your application well before your current passport’s expiration date or your intended travel date.

Please note:

- if you choose to have the new passport sent to you instead of picking it up in person, you abstain yourself from the right to verify your fingerprints at the moment of receiving the passport.