Consular Services, North, Central, South America & Caribbean

First time passport application adults

Applies to you if:
- you are 18 years of age or older; and
- you have never been issued a passport or been added to a parents’ passport.

Dutch law only allows dual nationality in a limited number of very specific situations. Please first verify if you are eligible to hold another nationality besides the Dutch nationality and which additional requirements need to be submitted before you schedule an appointment to renew your passport.

Mandatory documents 

Original documents and a copy of each document must be submitted. If no copies are submitted, original documents will not be returned.

1.

Recent birth certificate (issued no more than twelve months ago) which includes city/town of birth and the full names of the parent(s). All documents issued in any other country than the Netherlands, need to be legalized (please note: a notarized copy is not yet a legalized copy). Hospital certificates and commemorative birth certificates are not accepted.

2.

Proof of valid status in country of application:

- Valid visa (and supporting forms); or

- Valid residence card;

and

Passport(s) all foreign nationality(ies) even if expired and other documents showing how and when you obtained the other nationality (e.g. original or legalized naturalization certificate, birth certificate, birth abroad certificate).

3.

One recent passport picture (preferably no more than 6 months old) according to the Dutch passport photo requirements. You are encouraged to have your picture taken by a recommended photographer.

4.

Completed passport application form. Please sign the form at the consular office.

5.

Recent marriage certificate of the parents (issued no more than twelve months ago). All documents issued in any other country than the Netherlands, need to be legalized (please note: a notarized copy is not yet a legalized copy). If parents were not married or married less than one year before your date of birth see number 12.

6.

Proof of Dutch nationality of at least one parent at the time of birth (born before 1/1/1985: proof of Dutch nationality from father). Submit one of the following:

- de-registration statement from Bureau Vestigingsregister Den Haag showing proof of Dutch nationality of parent(s) if they immigrated before 1 October 1994; or

- de-registration statement from city hall in the city of last residence in the Netherlands showing proof of Dutch nationality of parent(s) if they immigrated after 1 October 1994; or

- original Dutch passport of parent(s) issued prior to your (applicant) birth and

 proof of immigration status both at the time and up until today; or

- Other documents showing how you obtained the Dutch nationality (i.e. original Dutch naturalization certificate, original option acknowledgement, original adoption papers, acknowledgement papers).

7.

Proof of Dutch nationality of at least one parent until you (applicant) reached the age of 18, i.e. Dutch passport of parent and proof of status in country of residence, or legalised naturalization certificate.

All documents issued in any other country than the Netherlands, need to be legalized (please note: a notarized copy is not yet a legalized copy).

8.

Proof of nationality of other parent (if changed since date of birth, please submit proof of current and previous nationality) and if applicable: proof of status in country of residence.

9.

BurgerServiceNumber (BSN)*. If your previous passport was issued in the Netherlands, your BSN will be automatically added to your new passport. If your previous passport was issued abroad and a personal number was added, you will be required to submit original proof (e.g. letter of tax service, or SVB) that the number added is a BSN and not your Dutch sofi number. Sofi numbers cannot be added to a passport anymore.

10.

Current Passport fee. Payment is required at the time of application in local currency. All offices accept cash, US and Canadian offices also accept credit cards (visa & Mastercard).

11.

To have your new and old passport sent back to you: read all mailing instructions and submit a prepaid self-addressed label.

12.

If parents are not married OR married less than 1 year before the birth the following documents also needs to be submitted

Both parents Dutch or Dutch mother and non-Dutch father

Proof mother was unmarried at time of birth child or at least 1 year before date of birth:

All documents issued in any other country than the Netherlands, need to be legalized (please note: a notarized copy is not yet a legalized copy).

- de-registration statement issued by city hall showing marital status and Dutch nationality of mother (if she immigrated before 1 October 1994: request this statement from ' Bureau Vestigingsregister Den Haag'); and

- negative search issued by local authorities showing no marriages took place since arrival in country where you (applicant) was born; and

- if mother was previously married: recent issued divorce decree certificate (issued no more than twelve months ago).

Dutch father/

non-Dutch mother

Proof mother was unmarried at time of birth child or at least 1 year before date of birth and proof father was unmarried at time of acknowledgement of the child.

All documents issued in any other country than the Netherlands, need to be legalized (please note: a notarized copy is not yet a legalized copy).

From the father:

-  de-registration statement issued by city hall showing marital status and Dutch nationality of father (if he immigrated before 1 October 1994: request this statement from ' Bureau Vestigingsregister Den Haag'); and

- recent issued document showing an acknowledgement took place;

From both parents:

- negative search issued by local authorities showing no marriages took place since arrival in country where you (applicant) where born (if mother is born in the same country as the child, negative search from age 16 years of age); and

- if previously married: recent issued divorce decree certificate (issued no more than twelve months ago).

 

* Please find information on how to apply for a BurgerServiceNumber next time you visit the Netherlands (in Dutch only): http://www.rijksoverheid.nl/onderwerpen/persoonsgegevens/vraag-en-antwoord/wat-is-de-registratie-niet-ingezetenen-rni.html.

If you were a resident in the Netherlands in November 2007 or later, your sofi-number became your BSN. If you left the Netherlands before 1997, your sofi number has not been transferred.

A sofi number cannot be added to a passport as if it is a BSN. Those who left the Netherlands before 1 July 1989 will not have a sofi number or a BSN. In that case no number will be added.

Schedule an Appointment

All applicants must apply in person at a Dutch Mission since we are lawfully required to confirm your identity and take your fingerprints. This also applies to children. An appointment is required which you can schedule through our website dutchappointments.com

Processing time

Dutch passports currently take approximately four weeks to process, provided the application and documents you submitted are correct and complete.

The process may take considerably longer if further information is required. You are therefore advised to submit your application well before your current passport’s expiration date or your intended travel date.

Please note:

- if you choose to have the new passport sent to you instead of picking it up in person, you abstain yourself from the right to verify your fingerprints at the moment of receiving the passport.