Consular Services, Western Hemisphere

3 - One parent born before 1985 from a Dutch mother, non Dutch father? Option pursuant to section 6, subsection 1k (adult)

Instructions for filing an option request pursuant to section 6, subsection 1k

This option is applicable to you if:
· Born during the marriage of your parents, or you were acknowledged before birth, or you are born to an unmarried mother; and
· You father or mother has gone through the option pursuant to section 6, subsection 1i or had been able to if (s)he had not passed away; and
· You are over the age of 18 years.
Option fees are due at the time of filing and are non-refundable, even if your option cannot be acknowledged..

Requirements for an option request pursuant to section 6, subsection 1k (adult)

IMPORTANT NOTE:

Original documents and a  copy of each document must be submitted. If no copies are submitted,

original documents will not be returned.

From you (option client)

1.

Recent long form birth certificate issued no more than twelve months ago listing the names of the parent(s) and the name of the city/town of birth. If the document is issued in any other country than the Netherlands, it also needs to be legalized. Hospital certificates are not accepted.

2.

Passport(s) of current nationality(ies)

3.

Proof of legal status in country of application

4.

One passport picture

5.

Original certificate of good conduct (Criminal History Summary) issued not more than 6 months ago. A check using fingerprints is required. The record should cover a criminal background check for all countries you lived in the past four years from date of application on a federal level. No legalization is required. The original will not be returned to you.

6.

If applicable: Recent (long form) marriage certificate (issued no more than twelve months ago). If the document is issued in any other country than the Netherlands, it needs to be legalized

7.

Option application forms. Please sign the forms at the consular office.

8.

Assessment form

9.

Current option fee. Payment is required at the time of application in local currency. All offices accept cash, US and Canadian offices also accept credit cards (visa & Master).

From the Dutch parent

10.

Model 1:33a Bevestiging van de verkrijging van het Nederlanderschap (= approval option request parent)

If the Dutch parent passed away, first send an email to: rso-wha-nld@minbuza.nl  for the requirements

11.

Copy passport(s) of all current nationalities

12.

Proof of legal status if not living in country of current nationality

13.

Recent (long form) marriage certificate (issued no more than twelve months ago) for marriage parents mentioned on child’s birth certificate.
If the document is issued in any other country than the Netherlands, it needs to be legalized

14.

If applicable: Recent divorce certificate (issued no more than twelve months ago). 
If the document is issued in any other country than the Netherlands, it needs to be legalized

15.

If applicable: Recent death certificate (issued no more than twelve months ago). 
If the document is issued in any other country than the Netherlands, it needs to be legalized

From the other parent

16.

Recent long form birth certificate (issued no more than twelve months ago) listing the names of the parent(s) and the name of the city/town of birth. If the document is issued in any other country than the Netherlands, it needs to be legalized. Hospital certificates are not accepted.

17.

Copy passport(s) of current nationality(ies)

18.

Proof of legal status if not living in country of current nationality

19.

If available: copy passport issued around time of birth child

20.

If applicable: naturalization certificate(s) other nationality(ies

Schedule an Appointment

An option requests must be submitted in person by appointment at the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, consulate-general or honorary consulate ( only those who also accept passports) in your country of residence (no exceptions). An appointment can be scheduled on our website.