Consular Services, Western Hemisphere

1 - Born before 1985 from a Dutch mother, non Dutch father? Option pursuant to section 6, subsection 1i

Instructions for filing an option request pursuant to section 6, subsection 1i

This option is applicable to you if:
·   you were born before 1 January 1985; and
·   your mother possessed Dutch nationality at the time of your birth, and
·   your father did not possess Dutch national at the time of your birth, and
·   you did not acquire Dutch nationality by option before.
Children and other family members cannot share in this request.
For instructions how to file for your children go to instructions for filing an option request pursuant to section 6, subsection 1k.
You or your children (18 older) can file a request only after your option has been approved and you attended the ceremony.

Option fees are due at the time of filing and are non-refundable, even if your option cannot be acknowledged.

Requirements for an option request pursuant to section 6, subsection 1i

Original documents and a copy of each document must be submitted. If no copies are submitted, original documents will not be returned.

From yourself

1.

Recent long form birth certificate issued no more than twelve months ago listing the names of the parent(s) and the name of the city/town of birth. If the document is issued in any other country than the Netherlands, it also needs to be legalized. Hospital certificates are not accepted.

2.

Passport(s) of current nationality(ies)

3.

Proof of legal status in country of application

4.

Original certificate of good conduct (Criminal History Summary) issued not more than 6 months ago. The record should cover a criminal background check for all countries you lived in the past four years from date of application. No legalization is required. The original will not be returned to you.

5.

One passport picture

6.

Option application forms. Please sign the forms at the consular office.

7.

Assessment form

8.

Current option fee. Payment is required at the time of application in local currency. All offices accept cash, US and Canadian offices also accept credit cards (visa & Master).

From the mother

9.

To prove Dutch nationality at the time of your birth:

Copy 'persoonskaart'  or de-registration statement showing mother held Dutch nationality at the time of leaving the Netherlands (the de-registration should be dated before your date of birth if you are not born in the Netherlands)

De-registration is issued by Bureau Vestigingsregister Den Haag if immigrated before 1994 or from the city hall in the city of last residence in the Netherlands

10.

Copy passport

11.

Proof of legal status if not living in country of current nationality

12.

Recent (long form) marriage certificate (issued no more than twelve months ago). 
If the document is issued in any other country than the Netherlands, it needs to be  legalized

Please note: If parents were married in the Netherlands to request an afschrift’ of the marriage license. In most cases an ‘afschrift’ as opposed to the ‘uittreksel’ (the other possible copy that can be obtained) will depict the foreign nationality of the spouse (father applicant) at the time of the marriage. If the marriage certificate contains father’s nationality at time of marriage, the father’s birth certificate (item # 17) is no longer required.

Please note this only applies when submitting a marriage certificate from the Netherlands

13.

If available: copy Dutch passport issued around time of birth applicant

14.

If applicable: naturalization certificate(s) other nationality(ies)

15.

If applicable: Recent divorce certificate (issued no more than twelve months ago). 
If the document is issued in any other country than the Netherlands, it needs to be legalized

16.

If applicable: Recent death certificate (issued no more than twelve months ago). 
If the document is issued in any other country than the Netherlands, it needs to be legalized

From the father

17.

Recent long form birth certificate (issued no more than twelve months ago) listing the names of the parent(s) and the name of the city/town of birth. If the document is issued in any other country than the Netherlands, it needs to be legalized. Hospital certificates are not accepted.

18.

Copy passport

19.

Proof of legal status if not living in country of current nationality

20.

If available: copy passport issued around time of birth applicant

21.

If applicable: naturalization certificate(s) other nationality(ies)

Schedule an Appointment

An option requests must be submitted in person by appointment at the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Consulate-General or Honorary Consulate (only those who also accept passports) in your country of residence (no exceptions). An appointment is required and can be scheduled on our website.