Consular Services, North, Central, South America & Caribbean

Dual nationality

Rules on dual nationality

If you voluntarily acquired another nationality before 1 April 2003, you automatically lost your Dutch nationality.

The same generally applies if you voluntarily acquired another nationality on or after 1 April 2003. However, under the amended Act, the following exceptions have been introduced, as of the above date.

You will not lose your Dutch nationality:

  1. if you were born in the country of your other nationality and have(/had) your principal residence there when you acquire(d) the nationality of that country;
  2. if, before you turned 18, you had your principal residence in the country of your other nationality for an uninterrupted period of five years; or
  3. if you are married to a person who possesses the nationality you wish to acquire.

NB: The above exceptions do not apply in all cases. For example, under the provisions of a convention on the prevention of multiple nationality,* they do not apply if you acquire the nationality of Austria, Belgium**, Denmark, Luxembourg*** or Norway. Before applying for another nationality, ask a representative of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands or Consulate-General whether you will lose your Dutch nationality.

* The Netherlands has been a party to this convention since 10 June 1985.
** Belgium withdrew from the convention on 28 April 2008.
*** Luxembourg withdrew from the convention on 10 July 2009.

How to prove your eligibility

If you reapply for a Dutch passport at the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands or Consulate, you must state on the application form that you possess another nationality in addition to Dutch nationality. You must demonstrate when you acquired this nationality by submitting your naturalisation certificate. If you acquired another nationality voluntarily before 1 April 2003, you lost your Dutch nationality automatically. It may be possible for you to regain your Dutch nationality. You will find more information about this on our page 'Regaining Dutch nationality’.

If you acquired another nationality on or after 1 April 2003, you will have to prove by means of official and if necessary legalised documents that you qualify as one of the exceptions listed under 1, 2 or 3. If you qualify under 3 (you are married to someone with the nationality you have acquired), you will need your naturalisation certificate, your marriage certificate and evidence that your spouse possesses the nationality you have acquired.

Example 1

You are a Dutch citizen and have been married to an American woman since 1999. You acquired US nationality on 5 February 2004. If on that date you were still married to a US citizen you do not lose your Dutch nationality. You acquired US nationality after 1 April 2003 and therefore qualify as an exception under 3.

Example 2

You are a Dutch citizen married to a Belgian since 2000. You acquired Belgian nationality on 8 April 2004. You automatically lose your Dutch nationality even if you are married to a Belgian because at that time, the Netherlands and Belgium were both party to a convention on the prevention of multiple nationality. Exception 3 does not apply to you.

Example 3

You are a Dutch citizen and have been married to a Canadian since 1975. Your Canadian husband died on 3 May 2003. You acquired Canadian nationality on 7 January 2004. You automatically lost your Dutch nationality since you were no longer married to a Canadian citizen (marriage is dissolved through death or divorce) and do not qualify under exception 3. But if you lived in Canada for an uninterrupted period of five years before you reached the age of 18, you do not lose your Dutch nationality and qualify under exception 2.

Dutch Citizens who obtain foreign citizenship through naturalization must prove they comply with one of the above named articles. Proof is established by submitting documents as listed under Statement of Confirmation below. Once it has been determined that you have retained your Dutch nationality, the passport application can be processed

Statement of Confirmation

(Verklaring Behoud Nederlanderschap)

You can request a Statement of Confirmation (Verklaring Behoud Nederlanderschap) to prove you comply with the above named articles.

You can apply for this statement at any time; you do not have to wait until the passport renewal. The fee of a general consular certificate applies. Please select the country you obtained the nationality of to find the list of required documents applicable to you.