Consular Services, North, Central, South America & Caribbean

Dual nationality

Rules on dual nationality

If you voluntarily acquired another nationality before 1 April 2003, you automatically lost your Dutch nationality. Requirements to regain your Dutch nationality as a former Dutch national can be found on the website of the Dutch Immigration service.

If you voluntarily acquired another nationality on or after 1 April 2003 you automatically lost your Dutch nationality as well. However, under the amended Act, effective since 1 April 2003, the following exemptions have been introduced.

You will not lose your Dutch nationality:

  1. if you were born in the country of your other nationality and have(/had) your principal residence there when you acquire(d) the nationality of that country; or
  2. if, before you turned 18, you had your principal residence in the country of your other nationality for an uninterrupted period of five years; or
  3. if you are married to a person who possesses the nationality you wish to acquire.

NB: The above exemptions are not applicable to naturalizations before 1 April 2003. They also do not apply in all cases. For example, under the provisions of a convention on the prevention of multiple nationality,* they do not apply if you acquire the nationality of Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Luxembourg or Norway. Before applying for another nationality, ask a representative of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands or Consulate-General whether you will lose your Dutch nationality.

* The Netherlands has been a party to this convention since 10 June 1985.
Belgium withdrew from the convention on 28 April 2008.
Luxembourg withdrew from the convention on 10 July 2009.

I qualify as an exemption. How can I prove this?

When you apply for a Dutch passport (first time after you gained your foreign nationality) you must state on the application form that you possess another nationality in addition to the Dutch nationality. During your application you will need to submit proof when and how you acquired this nationality by submitting your legalized naturalization certificate*. Also, you will need to submit additional requirements providing proof under which exemption you retained your Dutch nationality. See these listed below.

If you do not wish or need to apply for a passport yet, but would like conformation you remained a Dutch national after you gained a foreign nationality, you could apply for a Statement of Possession of Dutch nationality. During your application you will need to submit proof when and how you acquired this nationality by submitting your legalized naturalization certificate*. Also, you will need to submit additional requirements providing proof under which exemption you retained your Dutch nationality. See these listed below.

Mandatory additional documents to prove exemption 1

Exemption 1: born in the country of your other nationality and you had your principal residence there when you acquired the nationality of that country

Legalized Naturalization Certificate**

Legalized birth certificate (issued no more than 1 year ago)  which includes city/town of birth and the full names of the parent(s)

Proof of residency (e.g. electricity bill)

 ** See our page on legalization naturalization documents for further information

Mandatory additional document to prove exemption 2

Exemption 2:  before becoming an adult, you had your principal residence in the country of your other nationality for an uninterrupted period of five years

Legalized Naturalization Certificate**

Proof of residency (e.g. electricity bill);

De-registration form from the Netherlands

At least one of the following

• original school records of 5 consecutive years, accompanied by a recent statement from the school confirming attendance (submit in a closed envelope addressed to the consulate) 

• immigration  records e.g. copy previous residence permit, visa

• tax records (of parents showing you as a dependent)

• other official documents that show your residence (personal affidavits are not accepted).

 ** See our page on legalization naturalization documents for further information

Mandatory additional document to prove exemption 3

Legalized Naturalization Certificate**

Proof of residency (e.g. electricity bill);

Legalized marriage certificate

From your spouse (at the time of naturalization):

• Legalized birth certificate (issued no more than 1 year ago)  which includes city/town of birth and the full names of the parent(s) OR legalized naturalization certificate (if spouse naturalized before you)

• Copy passport or other ID listing nationality at the time of your naturalization

Affidavit of marital status OR legalized divorce decree (whichever is applicable)

** See our page on legalization naturalization documents for further information